Harm Jagerman

Privacy

The information on this page applies to the following website:

  • www.harmjagerman.com (harmjagerman.com)

Why?

The privacy of visitors to this website is respected. The statement is intended to inform you of which rights you have as a visitor and what happens when it comes to your (personal) data. Due to the transparency that is aimed for, a policy has been formulated that provides insight into the processing of personal data.

Additional information

Additional information about the protection of your data can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) (check this website).

Agreement

Only if you agree to the placement of non-essential cookies (see the cookie statement of this website), no anonymized analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies will be placed on the device you use to view this website.

Continuing the visit ensures that the terms of use below are accepted. These terms of use, ie the actual privacy statement, are the only version that applies as long as the website is visited and no new version has been released or published.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

Website (hereinafter “the website”): harmjagerman.com. Responsible for the processing of personal data (hereinafter also: ‘The administrator’):

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website or the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and in particular not for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 - The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) images, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and, more generally, all parts used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of all or only part of it, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the person responsible, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit consent or the renunciation of legal proceedings.

Article 4 - Management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:

Article 5 - Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is inaccessible. How you connect to the website is your responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures yourself to protect the equipment and data against, among other things, virus attacks on the internet. In addition, you are responsible for the website and data that you consult. 

The administrator is not liable for legal proceedings brought against you:

The administrator is not responsible for any damage that you incur yourself, or that third parties or the equipment incur as a result of connecting to or using the website. You, therefore, agree to abstain from any action against the administrator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover all damage that he suffers and will suffer as a result.

Article 6 – Data collection

Data is collected by the administrator of this website (data collection). This is personal data. Personal data is understood to mean: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Is considered identifiable: a natural person, who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected via this website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relationships with the visitor(s) and, if applicable, for processing data for assignments.

Article 7 – Your rights regarding your data

According to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or delete their data or limit the processing concerning them, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting [email protected]

Any request to that effect must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which a signature has been placed and stating the e-mail address that can be used for further contact. You will receive a response (answer) to this request within one month of submitting the request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by two months.

Article 8 - Processing of personal data

In the event of a violation of any laws or regulations, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request from those authorities, after which these personal data will no longer be available. are protected by the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to access certain functionalities of the website, the responsible person will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 - Commercial offers

It is conceivable that you will receive commercial offers from the administrator after you have permitted this in advance. If you no longer wish to receive this, please send a request to [email protected]

If you come across any personal data while visiting this website, you must refrain from collecting it or from any unauthorized use, as well as from any act that infringes on the privacy of that person(s). The administrator is under no circumstances responsible in the aforementioned situations.

Article 10 - Data retention period

The data collected by the website administrator is used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

Article 11 - Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed with each visit. A cookie contains data so that recognition can be set each time you visit the website. It is then possible to specially set up the website, to secure it (if applicable) and to facilitate contact where necessary.

The following cookies are used on this website:

Functional cookies

These cookies are always placed, regardless of not agreeing to the placing of cookies. These cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of the website and its security.

Anonymized analytical cookies

These cookies ensure that the administrator can view the visit of the website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way, it is possible to better attune the communication and information provision to the needs of the visitors. It is not possible to see who visits our website or from which PC the visit takes place.

When the website is visited, cookies from responsible and/or third parties may be installed on the equipment used (third party cookies).

More information about cookies, their use, management and deletion of cookies for each operating type can be found at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

Article 12 – Images and texts

No rights can be derived from the images and texts offered on the website. In addition, copyright applies to the images and texts, unless otherwise indicated.

Article 13 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the administrator’s place of business has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding these terms and conditions unless a legal exception applies.

Article 14 - Contact

For questions and additional information, please contact [email protected].

Cookie statement

Read more about the cookies that are used on this website in the cookie statement of this website.